Sunday, February 11, 2018

Post #75 - Joseph from Turkey

Back in July of 2017 Joseph from Turkey found us via this blog.  He has been communicating with Bill via e-mail since.  Joseph was diagnosed with T-PLL while living in Turkey.  The treatment there is more traditional for Leukemia, they would not use Campath until the more traditional treatment failed.  Joseph completed the traditional treatment with no success and was then given Campath.  His WBC is 1.81 after a month or so on Campath.  As we get information from Joseph we will update the blog with his journey.

On January 19, Joseph sent us a link to an article about a new treatment for T-PLL.  Please use the link below to view the article.  https://www.news-medical.net/news/20171024/New-drug-offers-hope-for-treatment-of-aggressive-T-PLL-leukemia.aspx

We are happy to see that T-PLL is getting some attention with the drug manufacturers.

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Post # 74 Happy 7th Birthday post transplant to Bill

We have much to be thankful for.  Today marks seven (7) years post transplant for Bill.  We continue to hear from folks from all over the world as they continue their journey.  May Bill's 7th Birthday post transplant be an inspiration to all of them.

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Update on Bill and responses to others

Post #73
Hi everyone, Bill continues to do well on his journey.  He has celebrated another birthday and in November will be seven years post transplant.

Kathryn - you just posted to the blog a few minutes ago.  I am sorry that you loved one has received the news that they have T-PLL.  Bill and I would be happy to speak with you via e-mail or by phone. As we have done in the past with others, please post a message with your e-mail address or phone number and we will get it.  We will not publish the message so you personal information will be safe.

Update on a dear friend that had T-PLL - On Post #73 in November of 2016, I indicated that Larry Basil was have problems post transplant.  In December of 2016 Larry Basil lost his battle with T-PLL.  He left behind his wife Donna who was a wonderful caregiver.  Bill and I went to his funeral and continue to keep in touch with Donna.  A few weeks ago, we spent four days in Alabama visiting with Donna and we had a great time. We only knew Larry for a little more than a year, but it seemed like a life time.   Rest in peace Larry.

Picture of Bill on the left and Larry on the right.  Taken the second week of November 2016.  Everyone thought they were brothers.

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Post # 73 - Six Years Post Transplant - Day T + 2,191

Today marks 6 years post transplant for Bill.   Bill has his six year check up with Moffitt next week.  I am so happy with his success and health post transplant.

Bert recently had his transplant on October 5, 2016.  Bert is T +33 as of today and so far things are going well.

Chaaya from England has been communicating with Bill.  Her friend just recently finished Campath and waiting for his transplant date. Both of his sisters were a match, his brother was not.   Chaaya keeps Bill informed of her friends progress.  We wish him a smooth and easy transplant.

Larry Basil is T + 395.  Larry has run into some problems in the last few months.  He is currently dealing with graft vs host disease in his liver.  He is being treated at Moffitt with prednisone.  We are keeping Larry and his wife Donna in our thoughts and prayers.  Bill communicates with Larry on a regular basis.  We are hoping to see Larry when we go to Moffitt next week for Bill's check up.  A few weeks ago, Christine Jameson visited Larry in Florida.  I know it was special for Larry and bitter sweet for Christine. 

 On a sad note, Kyle Jameson did not make it through is journey.  He leaves behind his wonderful and supportive wife Christine and son Liam. On Day T + 33, May 15, 2016 Kyle passed.  Both Bill and I were very sadden by the news.  Kyle and Christine fought the fight as best they could.  Christine has some of the most amazing pictures of her and Kyle on her Facebook page .  One of my favorite is below.




Please continue to read the blog and know that we will always provide an update so you know how Bill is doing.  If you would like to contact us, please leave a response with info on how to get in touch, we will not post your personal information.

Saturday, April 2, 2016

Post # 71  Responding to a few friends that have found us through the blog
Betsy contacted us in November of 2015 after the reading our blog.  Her significant other, Bert was diagnosed with TPLL and was starting his journey.  We met for a lovely dinner in Titusville, FL and had great conversation learning about each other and answering questions they had.  Bill and I wish them the best of luck on their journey.

Christine and Kyle Jameson contacted us on Jan, 22 2016 after they read the blog.  Kyle is on his journey towards transplant, which is scheduled for approximately April 15th.  Kyle is a strong young man who has a donor and has a strong caregiver/advocate, his wife.  That, with his great attitude will help him through this journey.  We think about Kyle and Christine everyday and follow them on Facebook.  It is heart felt to see the number of followers they have and the amount of support and prayers they receive.  Christine, Kyle and their baby boy Liam are temporarily living in Manhattan for the transplant to be performed at Sloan Kettering.  They live in New Hampshire and have been away from home for several months now.  Please keep them in your thoughts and prayers.

May of 2015 Kathi Haehnel contacted us through the blog and is on her journey, Bill spoke with Kathi back then.  Hope her journey is going well and we wish her the best.

Larry Basil is six months out post transplant and is doing well.  Larry is undergoing his six month testing at Moffitt this week, we wish him well.

The most recent post was yesterday April 1st from Marilyn who lives in Australia. We are happy that you found our blog, it is there to give hope to those that follow us.  Having a transplant is a decision that only you, your family and your doctor can make.  There are many factors that come in to play such as age and health.  With the lung issues you have had, the Pulmonary Function Testing that is required to determine if you are a candidate may be a challenge for you.  We have heard of people your age that have been candidates if they are healthy and strong.  We are happy to help you in any way we can.  If you would like to contact us, please leave a post with your e-mail or skype name.  We will not publish the post, so your information will be confidential.

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Post #70 - 1825 days and counting (5 Years)

Bill celebrated his 5 anniversary post transplant on Monday November 9, 2015.  Bill is doing great and looks great.

On Sunday November 8, 2015 Bill and I attended the Moffitt Transplant Reunion in Tampa, FL.  The event was well done and we enjoyed the presentations.  As Bill would say, "of all the people that attended the event, Moffitt ask Mike to speak to represent all the caregivers".  It was an honor for me to do so.  If you are friends with Bill or I on Facebook you can see a video of the speech.  As soon as I can, I will post the video here as well.

Larry Basil, who had TPLL, found Bill through this blog.  Bill and Larry kept in touch through Larry's journey and after the reunion this past Sunday, we met Larry Basil and his wife.  Larry had his transplant on October 6, 2015 at Moffitt.  Larry has been discharged and is outpatient near Moffitt until he reaches his 100 days.  Larry looks great and is doing well considering what he just went through.  Larry, stay strong!!

Next week, we go to Moffitt for Bill's 5 year check up.  I will provide an update after the visit.

Thanks for your continued support and dedication to reading the blog.  Keep the comments coming.

Friday, April 17, 2015

Post #69 doing well

I missed posting on Bill's 4th anniversary so better late than never.  Things are going well.  The Dr. Is very happy with his progress.  Bill now goes to see Dr. Ayala at Moffitt every six months.  All of his blood work continues to be in the normal range.

Bill is a strong man and I am very proud of the fight he has put up against this disease, he has won!!

Thanks to all the folks that read the blog and provide comments.  Keep them coming. We will continue to update our readers on Bill's success.

Mike

Saturday, October 25, 2014

Post # 68 - Response to Nick

Nick, Thanks for your response.  I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you.  We are familiar with  Dr. Claire Dearden's article.  The reason we stated that the IV Campath treatment is rough was based on the writting by Dennis W. Pyritz, RN, BA, BSN on his blog "Diary of an illness".  You can view his blog from the link on our blog.
We do not have any experience with IV treatment, only sub-Q

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Post # 67 Response to Joy's questions

Response to a questions from Joy

Joy, thank you for reaching out to us.  I will answer your question with facts from Bill's personal experience which may differ from others.  Bill's first treatment with Campath was on Friday June 4th 2010 and was 3mg, the second treatment with Campath was on Sunday June 6th, 2010 and was 10mg, the third treatment with Campath was on Tuesday June 8th, 2010 and was 30mg.  All subsequent treatments were 30mg Monday, Wednesday and Friday of each week.  Bill received 47 treatments of Campath, the last one being on Friday October 1, 2010.  All treatments were sub Q, which is by injection under the skin.

In addition to the Campath the Dr. in Hershey PA believed that also using Cladrbine as a treatment would further fight the disease.  Cladribine was given for five days once a month, an 8mg infusion each of the five days.  Bill received three rounds of Cladribine, the last was on Friday August 6th, 2010.

The Dr. explained that the chemo needed to stop at least 30 days prior to the admission to the hospital for the transplant.  Bill's last treatment of Campath was on Friday October 1, 2010, from what we were told treatment with Campath lasts from three to four months.  Bill's WBC went from 22 to 1 during this time.   Bill was admitted to the hospital on November 3rd to start his pre transplant regimen of high dose chemo.  On November 9th Bill received his transplant.

The disease is very aggressive so the plan was to get the WBC under control through Campath and then perform the transplant since that was the only known way of achieving remission.  The various bone marrow biopsies were the only accurate way of detecting the success of the transplant.

Thanks for the question and I hope my response was helpful.

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Post #66 - Update


 
 
In November of 2013 Bill hit his three years post transplant milestone.  The doctor is very happy with Bill's progress.  We were seeing the transplant doctor every three months, but after the last visit Bill was changed to every six months.  More progress.  The one count that has not come back is his CD4.  The normal range is between 0.410 – 1.590.  Below is the progression of Bill’s CD4:
02/10/11    0.056
07/13/11    0.216
10/27/11    0.132
03/07/12    0.237
02/20/13    0.247
08/28/13    0.320  - He is almost in the normal range
Since the last update Bill has caught a few colds that turned in a fever. We have learned that as soon as he gets a fever we need to get him to the doctor.  It took a while but the antibiotics eventually got rid of the fever and cold.
In my opinion Bill looks really good considering the journey he has taken.
Our good friend Mike's nephew in-law (if there is such a word) had CLL and had a transplant last year at Moffitt.  He did very well and had no complications.  The most interesting change that we noticed to the transplant process is that they discharged him on day three post transplant and treated him for 100 days as an outpatient.  It is amazing how medicine advances as time goes on.
In February we visited with Shirley, who was vacationing in Florida.  This is the first time we have met in person and it was great.  Shirley was the caregiver for her husband Max, who lost his battle to T-PLL on January 24, 2013.  This community is small and we have learned that having a network of those that can relate to T-PLL is priceless.
A shout out to Bill's father Sam who turned 90 and Mike's aunt Eleanor who turned 98 in February.
On January 27th we rescued another dog.  Her name is Missy and she is a Chihuahua mix.  She white, weighs 5.5 lbs and is a great dog.  She is adorable and gets along with Sookie.
As we have said in the last few posts, we will continue to make updates so you will know how Bill is doing post transplant.  If you have questions please post a comment and we will get back to you.  All comments are screened prior to approving for public view.  If you don't want your post public we can deny public viewing, just provide a way for us to contact you.
Thank you for continuing to follow Bill’s journey